Prepared for lifeFind what your looking for here on the Ocotillo District Calendar

2017 •  2018 • 2019

 CalendaPrintable 2017-2019r PDF

DateEventTimeLocationWho AttendsRegistration ClosesRegistration FeeForms RequiredRegister Here     
22-Jul-17Cub Scout Family Swim Day9:00am-11:30amYuma Valley Aquatic CenterAll Cub Scouts & families.May pay at the door$5.00 for any boy who did not attend Cub Scout Day Camp or Webeloree OR $10.00 for any whole family who wants to swim.NARegister at the door
1-Aug-17Unit Recruitment BeginsNAUnit LocationAll unit scouts, parents, and leadersNANANANA
3-Aug-17District Committee Meeting6:00pm-7:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueDistrict Committee MembersNANANANA
3-Aug-17District Round Table7:00pm-8:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueAnnouncement & Training for all parents & leadersNANANANA
3-Aug-17Popcorn Kick-off7:00pm-8:00pm2895 South 8th AvenuePopcorn sales trainingNANANANA
10-Aug-17Unit Commisioner Meeting7:00pm-8:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetUnit CommissionersNANANANA
12-Aug-17Merit Badge Clinic - Law (Elective)9:00am-12:00pmMCASBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts11-Aug-17NAWill receive email after registraiton for mock trial teams.
12-Aug-17Merit Badge Clinic - Communications (Required)1:00pm-4:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts11-Aug-17NASee Registration Page
7-Sep-17District Committee Meeting6:00pm-7:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueDistrict Committee MembersNANANANA
7-Sep-17District Round Table7:00pm-8:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueAnnouncement & Training for all parents & leadersNANANANA
9-Sep-17Leadership Training7:30am-3:00pmTBDAll Boy Scout and Cub Scout Leaders2-Sep-17Early Registration $25 Regular Registration $30.00 Late Registation $35
16-Sep-17Merit Badge Clinic: First Aid (Required)9:00am-12:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts17-Sep-17NASee Registration Page
16-Sep-17Merit Badge Clinic - Fingerprinting (Elective)1:00pm-4:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts13-Oct-17NASee Registration Page
14-Sep-17Unit Commisioner Meeting7:00pm-8:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetUnit CommissionersNANANANA
30-Sep-17Public Lands Day - Unit Service7:00am-11:00amTBDAll units are encouraged to join us for a day of serviceNANAGoogle Doc Public Lands Day
1-Oct-17Unit Recharter Opens OnlineNANAAll unit representatives who will recharter their unit for 2017NANANANA
5-Oct-17District Committee Meeting6:00pm-7:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueDistrict Committee MembersNANANANA
5-Oct-17District Round Table7:00pm-8:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueAnnouncement & Training for all parents & leadersNANANANA
October 6-8 & October 20-22, 2017Wood Badge #4 R-CSee RegistrationR-C Scout RanchAll LeadersSee Registration$215.00
12-Oct-17Unit Commisioner Meeting7:00pm-8:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetUnit CommissionersNANANANA
14-Oct-17Merit Badge Clinic - Camping (Required8:00am-12:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts13-Oct-17NASee Registration Page
14-Oct-17Merit Badge Clinic: Animal Science (Elective)1:00pm-4:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts17-Sep-17NASee Registration Page
28-Oct-17Scout O Rama9:00am-3:00pmWest WetlandsAll scouts, leaders, families, friends, etc.NANAGoogle Doc SOR
2-Nov-17District Committee Meeting6:00pm-7:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueDistrict Committee MembersNANANANA
2-Nov-17District Round Table7:00pm-8:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueAnnouncement & Training for all parents & leadersNANANANA
4-Nov-17Venture Shootout7:00am-10:00amTBDAll venture scouts and leadersNANANA
4-Nov-17Merit Badge Clinic - Cycling (Required)9:00am-12:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts3-Nov-17NASee Registration Page
4-Nov-17Merit Badge Clinic: Communications (Follow up)1:00pm-3:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts3-Nov-17NASee Registration Page
9-Nov-17Unit Commisioner Meeting7:00pm-8:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetUnit CommissionersNANANANA
18-Nov-17Balloon Festival6:00pm-9:00pmYuma Civic CenterAll units are encouraged to join us for an evening of serviceNANAGoogle Doc Balloon Festival
2-Dec-1710 Commandment Hike7:00am-4:00pmTBDAll scouts, leaders, families, friends, etc.25-Nov-17Regular Registration $5.00 Late Registation $10.00
7-Dec-17District Committee Meeting6:00pm-7:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueDistrict Committee MembersNANANANA
7-Dec-17District Round Table7:00pm-8:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueAnnouncement & Training for all parents & leadersNANANANA
9-Dec-17Merit Badge Clinic - Personal Fitness (Required)9:00am-12:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts8-Dec-17NASee Registration Page
9-Dec-17Merit Badge Clinic - Cycling (Follow up)1:00pm-3:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts8-Dec-17NASee Registration Page
14-Dec-17Cancelled Unit Commisioner Meeting7:00pm-8:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetUnit CommissionersNANANANA
4-Jan-18District Award Nomination Due4-Jan-18
11-Jan-18District Committee Meeting6:00pm-7:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueDistrict Committee MembersNANANANA
11-Jan-18District Round Table & District Award Nominations Due7:00pm-8:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueAnnouncement & Training for all parents & leadersNANANANA
11-Jan-18Unit Commisioner Meeting7:00pm-8:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetUnit CommissionersNANANANA
13-Jan-18Merit Badge Clinic- Cooking (Required)9:00am-12:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts12-Jan-18NASee Registration Page
13-Jan-18Merit Badge Clinic - Pioneering (Elective)1:00pm-4:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts12-Jan-18NASee Registration Page
15-Jan-18Cub Scout Day CampTBDAll Tiger, Wolf Bear Cub Scouts12-Jan-18Early Registration $35 Regular Registration $45.00 Late Registation $55
1/19-20/2018Cub Scout Webeloree1/19/208 5pm thru 1/20/2018 3pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetAll Webelo Cub Scouts13-Jan-18Early Registration $35 Regular Registration $45.00 Late Registation $55
1-Feb-18District Recognition Dinner6:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueDistrict Leadesr & FamiliesNANANANA
3-Feb-18Merit Badge Clinic - Golf (Elective)9:00am-12:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts2-Feb-18NASee Registration Page
3-Feb-18Merit Badge Clinic - Citizenship in the Nation (Required)1:00pm-4:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts2-Feb-18NASee Registration Page
8-Feb-18Unit Commisioner Meeting7:00pm-8:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetUnit CommissionersNANANANA
February 9-11, 2018Boy Scout Camporee The Days of VikingsFebruary 9, 2017 5pm to February 11, 2017 9amWest Wetlands BeachAll Boy Scouts16-Dec-17Early Registration $10 Regular Registration $20 Late Registration $25
1-Mar-18District Committee Meeting6:00pm-7:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueDistrict Committee MembersNANANANA
1-Mar-18District Round Table7:00pm-8:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueAnnouncement & Training for all parents & leadersNANANANA
March 1-4, 2018Midnight at the Oasis MATOPick up TrashAll Boy Scout and LeadersNANAGoogle Doc MATO
8-Mar-18Unit Commisioner Meeting7:00pm-8:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetUnit CommissionersNANANANA
10-Mar-18Merit Badge Clinic - Personal Fitness (Follow up)9:00am-12:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts9-Mar-18NASee Registration Page
10-Mar-18Merit Badge Clinic - Pioneering (Follow up)1:00pm-3:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts9-Mar-18NASee Registration Page
24-Mar-18Cub Scout Shooting Sports Day8:00am-12:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetAll Cub Scouts and Webelos6-Apr-18$10.00 for any boy who did not attend Cub Scout Day Camp or Webeloree.
April TBATaco's and TunesTBATBA
12-Apr-18Unit Commisioner Meeting7:00pm-8:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetUnit CommissionersNANANANA
12-Apr-18District Committee Meeting6:00pm-7:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueDistrict Committee MembersNANANANA
12-Apr-18District Round Table7:00pm-8:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueAnnouncement & Training for all parents & leadersNANANANA
14-Apr-18Merit Badge Clinic - Citizenhip in the Community (Required)9:00am-12:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts13-Apr-18NASee Registration Page
14-Apr-18Merit Badge Clinic - Coin Collection (Elective)1:00pm-4:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts13-Apr-18NASee Registration Page
3-May-18District Committee Meeting6:00pm-7:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueDistrict Committee MembersNANANANA
3-May-18District Round Table7:00pm-8:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueAnnouncement & Training for all parents & leadersNANANANA
10-May-18Unit Commisioner Meeting7:00pm-8:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetUnit CommissionersNANANANA
12-May-18Merit Badge Clinic - Genealogy (Elective)9:00am-12:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts11-May-18NASee Registration Page
12-May-18Merit Badge Clinic - Environmental Science (Elective)1:00pm-4:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts11-May-18NA
June 2018 TBACub Scout Bowling Activity1:00pm-3:00pmInca LanesAll Cub Scouts and Family MembersMay pay at the door$6.00 for any boy who did not attend Cub Scout Day Camp or Webeloree. $6.00 for individual family member who wants to bowl.Wear tenni-shoes OR bowling shoes will be provided.Register at the door
7-Jun-18District Committee Meeting6:00pm-7:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueDistrict Committee MembersNANANANA
7-Jun-18District Round Table7:00pm-8:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueAnnouncement & Training for all parents & leadersNANANANA
9-Jun-18Merit Badge Clinic9:00am-12:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts8-Jun-18NA
9-Jun-18Merit Badge Clinic1:00pm-4:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts8-Jun-18NASee Registration Page
14-Jun-18Unit Commisioner Meeting7:00pm-8:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetUnit CommissionersNANANANA
5-Jul-18CANCELED District Committee Meeting6:00pm-7:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueDistrict Committee MembersNANANANA
5-Jul-18CANCELED District Round Table7:00pm-8:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueAnnouncement & Training for all parents & leadersNANANANA
12-Jul-18CANCELLED Unit Commisioner Meeting7:00pm-8:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetUnit CommissionersNANANANA
14-Jul-18Merit Badge Clinic9:00am-12:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts13-Jul-18NASee Registration Page
July 2018 TBACub Scout Family Swim Day9:00am-11:30amYuma Valley Aquatic CenterAll Cub Scouts & families.May pay at the door$5.00 for any boy who did not attend Cub Scout Day Camp or Webeloree OR $10.00 for any entire family who wants to swim.Register at the door
2-Aug-18District Committee Meeting6:00pm-7:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueDistrict Committee MembersNANANANA
2-Aug-18District Round Table7:00pm-8:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueAnnouncement & Training for all parents & leadersNANANANA
9-Aug-18Unit Commisioner Meeting7:00pm-8:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetUnit CommissionersNANANANA
11-Aug-18Merit Badge Clinic9:00am-12:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts10-Aug-18NASee Registration Page
11-Aug-18Merit Badge Clinic1:00pm-4:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts10-Aug-18NA
6-Sep-18District Committee Meeting6:00pm-7:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueDistrict Committee MembersNANANANA
6-Sep-18District Round Table7:00pm-8:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueAnnouncement & Training for all parents & leadersNANANANA
8-Sep-18Merit Badge Clinic9:00am-12:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts7-Sep-18NASee Registration Page
8-Sep-18Merit Badge Clinic1:00pm-4:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts7-Sep-18NASee Registration Page
13-Sep-18Unit Commisioner Meeting7:00pm-8:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetUnit CommissionersNANANANA
18-Sep-18Leadership Training7:30am-3:00pmTBDAll Boy Scout and Cub Scout Leaders17-Sep-18Early Registration $25 Regular Registration $30.00 Late Registation $35
September 2018 TBAPublic Lands Day - Unit Service7:00am-11:00amTBDAll units are encouraged to join us for a day of serviceNANAGoogle Doc Public Lands Day
4-Oct-18District Committee Meeting6:00pm-7:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueDistrict Committee MembersNANANANA
4-Oct-18District Round Table7:00pm-8:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueAnnouncement & Training for all parents & leadersNANANANA
11-Oct-18Unit Commisioner Meeting7:00pm-8:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetUnit CommissionersNANANANA
13-Oct-18Merit Badge Clinic9:00am-12:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts12-Oct-18NASee Registration Page
13-Oct-18Merit Badge Clinic1:00pm-4:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts12-Oct-18NASee Registration Page
27-Oct-18Scout O Rama9:00am-3:00pmTBDAll scouts, leaders, families, friends, etc.NANAGoogle Doc SOR
1-Nov-18District Committee Meeting6:00pm-7:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueDistrict Committee MembersNANANANA
1-Nov-18District Round Table7:00pm-8:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueAnnouncement & Training for all parents & leadersNANANANA
8-Nov-18Unit Commisioner Meeting7:00pm-8:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetUnit CommissionersNANANANA
10-Nov-18Merit Badge Clinic9:00am-12:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture ScoutsNovember 9, 20018NASee Registration Page
10-Nov-18Merit Badge Clinic1:00pm-4:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture ScoutsNovember 9, 20018NASee Registration Page
November 2018 TBABalloon Festival6:00pm-9:00pmYuma Civic CenterAll units are encouraged to join us for an evening of serviceNANAGoogle Doc Balloon Festival
1-Dec-1810 Commandment Hike7:00am-4:00pmTBDAll scouts, leaders, families, friends, etc.24-Nov-18Regular Registration $5.00 Late Registation $10.00
6-Dec-18CANCELED District Committee Meeting6:00pm-7:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueDistrict Committee MembersNANANANA
6-Dec-18CANCELED District Round Table7:00pm-8:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueAnnouncement & Training for all parents & leadersNANANANA
8-Dec-18Merit Badge Clinic9:00am-12:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts7-Dec-18NASee Registration Page
8-Dec-18Merit Badge Clinic1:00pm-4:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts7-Dec-18NASee Registration Page
13-Dec-18Unit Commisioner Meeting7:00pm-8:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetUnit CommissionersNANANANA
3-Jan-19District Award Nomination Due3-Jan-19
10-Jan-19Unit Commisioner Meeting7:00pm-8:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetUnit CommissionersNANANANA
10-Jan-19District Committee Meeting6:00pm-7:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueDistrict Committee MembersNANANANA
10-Jan-19District Round Table7:00pm-8:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueAnnouncement & Training for all parents & leadersNANANANA
12-Jan-19Merit Badge Clinic9:00am-12:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts11-Jan-19NASee Registration Page
12-Jan-19Merit Badge Clinic1:00pm-4:00pmGoldsmith Building 1950 West 3rd StreetBoy, Varsity, & Venture Scouts11-Jan-19NASee Registration Page
7-Feb-19District Recognition Dinner6:00pm2895 South 8th AvenueDistrict Leadesr & FamiliesNANANANA